Job search

vacancy search

Forgotten Your Password?

Please enter your registered email address. We will then verify that the email address correspond to our records, and send you a new password via email to the address given.

Privacy details

As part of our data protection regulations, you must read our privacy policy before you can request a new password.

Job search

vacancy search

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect personal information,it applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.prospectsonline.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Job alerts

Members of the public are able to set-up 'job alerts' to keep them informed of new positions that maybe of interest to them when they are published. This is an opt-in service and is controlled through an individuals profile when they sign-up as a candidate.

People who contact us

Calling our helpline

When you call the Prospects team we may need to call you back or pass on a message, in this instance we use the phone number you provide us. We will not use this information for any other purpose other than replying to you. We never pass this information on.

Emailing us

When you email education.advertising@bradford.gov.uk the email goes to a shared inbox that can be accessed only by members of our helpdesk team. They may forward your message onto someone who is better placed to reply to it.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Making a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint. We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide.

We usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. This is inevitable where, for example, the accuracy of a person’s record is in dispute. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, we will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

People who use our service

Prospects Online offers a number of services to schools and other similar organisation (Clients). This is a paid for service and the details you provide will be used to process your account with us. This information will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle. Payment details will be saved on our SAP accounting system that has restriction on who can access it and again this is on a 'need to know' basis.

Job applications

Some jobs advertised on Prospects Online make it is possible to apply for them directly with the organisation posting them, without the need to register your details with Prospects Online. When applying for jobs directly you should ask for the privacy policy of the organisation the post is for.

For jobs that use the Prospects Online application facility the information you (Candidate) provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

What information do we ask for, and why?

Candidate data: We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all of this information. This information is used by the organisation your are applying to and will be used by them to determine your suitability for the post you are applying for and for shortlisting.

We also collect data you provide us to maintain your account including name and contact details and job preference information (prefered positions, workplaces and subjects). If you choose to use our Job Alerts service this information will be used to send you a jobs bulletin that is tailored to your profile and prefences. 

Client data: If you are a Prospects Online customer advertising on our site (Client), we will collect information about you and your organisation. This will include your name and the names of people who will be contactable by potential candidates and contact details for use during the advertising and recruitment period. We will also hold details about you (the client) for the purpose of invoicing and other communications relating to your use of Prospects Online.

Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have a contract in place with our data processor. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it and can only be accessed when we provide them with a single use password. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. The data is held on our servers which hold it securely and are maintained and kept up to date by Bradford Metropolitan District Council ICT department.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to personal information

Prospects Online tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

To make a request to Prospects Online for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us at the address below.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However we may share your data when there is a lawful basis to do so; for example, when there is a safeguarding concern or in connection with a criminal investigation or taxation purposes.

You can also get further information on:

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 18 May 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

C Greenwood
Pact HR Recruitment Advertising
1st Floor, Britannia House 
Broadway
Bradford
BD1 1HX

Education and Advertising Helpdesk: 01274 435419 or 435420
Email:education.advertising@bradford.gov.uk